Hardy Plumbago

$8.95
Botanical Name:
Ceratostigma plumbaginoides
Common Name:
Hardy Plumbago or Leadwort
Features:
Seasonal Interest, Groundcover
Attracts:
Attracts Butterflies
Resists:
Resists Deer
Bloom Time:
Summer - Fall
Light Requirements:
Full Sun - Partial Shade
Mature Plant Size:
8 - 12 inches
Zone:
Zone 5 - 9

A groundcover that provides interest in late summer, after many other perennials are finished blooming. The foliage is green during the summer, then turns a beautiful bronzy-red in fall. It provides the perfect backdrop for the brilliant gentian blue blooms which are present from late summer until the first hard frost. Use Plumbago as an underplanting to shrubs or large perennials or allow it to ramble over small rocks.

Shop All